Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Anacardiaceae

Scientific Name: Poupartia borbonica
Species Authority: Gmelin
Common Name(s):
French Bois De Poupart

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Mauritian population is known from fewer than five adult trees at the bases of the Chamarel range, Mt. Briseé and Mt. Creole. Information is required on the population in Réunion.
Countries occurrence:
Mauritius; Réunion
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dry deciduous forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has also been propagated and reintroduced into Mondrain Nature Reserve. A few plants are grown in a nursery and elsewhere on Ile aux Aigrettes.

Citation: Page, W. 1998. Poupartia borbonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30744A9575811. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided