Map_thumbnail_large_font

Breviceps macrops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BREVICIPITIDAE

Scientific Name: Breviceps macrops
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Desert Rain Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Leslie Minter, Alan Channing, James Harrison
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, area of occupancy, number of locations, and number of mature individuals.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Namaqualand coast of South Africa, north to Lüderitz in coastal south-western Namibia. It ranges from close to the high-water mark to 10km from the coast.
Countries:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a fossorial species that lives in sand dunes vegetated with low, succulent shrubs and other xerophytic vegetation in the fog belt. Breeding takes place by direct development, and it is not associated with water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is loss of its habitat as a result of coastal opencast diamond mining. Development of roads, increasing pressure from human settlement, and changing land-use (e.g. increased grazing) pose additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. There is a need to establish conservation areas within the range of the species.

Citation: Leslie Minter, Alan Channing, James Harrison 2004. Breviceps macrops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided