|Scientific Name:||Trochetiopsis erythroxylon|
|Species Authority:||(Forst.f.) Marais|
Melhania erythroxylon (G.Forst.) Ait.
Trochetia erythroxylon (G.Forst.) Bentham
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cronk, Q. & Clubbe, C. (South Atlantic Island Plants Red List Authority)|
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Regionally extinct:Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The Redwood soon became heavily exploited for its excellent timber and its bark which, like that of the Ebony, was used for tanning hides, after the settlement of the Island and had already become extremely rare by 1718.
Further losses of Redwoods were likely when flax plantations were established in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. By the mid 20th century only one redwood survived in Peak Gut. This single tree is the source of all the Redwoods we know today.
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Redwood grew at mid elevations (500–750 m) in what historically was moist woodland within the range of both cabbage tree and moist gumwood woodlands. Formerly abundant under the Central Ridge and in Gullies on the Central Ridge.|
|Major Threat(s):||Inbreeding depression and a depauperate gene pool are manifest in the poor growth and high mortality of cultivated specimens.|
The hybrid of cultivated forms of this species and T. ebenus is extremely vigorous and may provide the only chance of survival for this part of the gene pool.
The Draft Recovery Action Plan for T. erythroxylon puts forward three recovery plan objectives, the aim of these objectives is to re-establish a viable population in nature. The objectives are:
1. to maintain all existing stock in local and international collections;
2. to maintain a programme of cross-pollinations that minimises inbreeding; and
3. to manage all planting programmes.
|Citation:||Cairns-Wicks, R. 2003. Trochetiopsis erythroxylon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T30560A9553660. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2003.RLTS.T30560A9553660.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|