Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diospyros egrettarum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EBENALES EBENACEAE

Scientific Name: Diospyros egrettarum
Species Authority: I.Richardson
Common Name(s):
French Bois d'ébène d'ile aux aigrettes feuilles

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.
History:
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Mauritius
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Once a dominant coastal ebony, the species is now reduced to fewer than 10 individuals on the mainland and a larger viable population on Ile aux Aigrettes, a coral island off the east coast.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was heavily harvested in the past for timber and firewood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The trees on Ile aux Aigrettes are now benefiting from a number of protective measures, such as the eradication of exotic plants and rats.

Citation: Page, W. 1998. Diospyros egrettarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided