Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eucalyptus morrisbyi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Myrtaceae

Scientific Name: Eucalyptus morrisbyi
Species Authority: R.G.Brett
Common Name(s):
English Morrisby's Gum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Southern Tasmania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Tasmania)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only four stands survive, largely on private land. Calverts Hill harbours the largest subpopulation of 2,000 trees. East Risdon Nature Reserve has fewer than 20 trees and the other subpopulations are small and near roads.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural expansion is the main reason for the species' decline.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Eucalyptus morrisbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30533A9560973. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided