Map_thumbnail_large_font

Franklinia alatamaha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES THEACEAE

Scientific Name: Franklinia alatamaha
Species Authority: Bartr. ex Marsh.
Common Name(s):
English Franklin Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Originally occurring along the banks of Alatahama River in McIntosh County on the Coastal Plain of Georgia, the only known colony occurred in acidic bogs at the heads of sand-hill branches and was thought to have been brought to extinction largely through overcollection by nurserymen.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has not been seen in the wild since 1803. Numerous expeditions to relocate the plant in the wild have failed. It is now a popular garden plant.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A multi-stemmed shrub or small tree.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Franklinia alatamaha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided