Dracaena draco 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Dracaenaceae

Scientific Name: Dracaena draco
Species Authority: (L.) L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Canary Island Dragon Tree, Dragon Tree
Spanish Drago De Canarias, Sangre De Drago

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1abcde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bañares, A. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)
1978 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Cape Verde; Morocco; Portugal (Madeira); Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The wild subpopulations of the dragon tree have been in decline for a long time. The species is present in five of the seven islands in the Canaries and the total population is reduced to a few hundred trees. In Madeira and Porto Santo, it was once an important component of the vegetation in more arid areas but is reduced today to two individuals in the wild. A survey in 1996 revealed new subpopulations in North Africa, in the Anezi region of the Anti-Atlas Mts. in Morocco. Thousands of individuals exist on steep quartzite cliffs in inaccessible gorges. These subpopulations are likely to represent a distinct variant of the species. Its closest relative is the dragon tree endemic to Socotra.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Long living, this species reaches maturity in 30 years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dragon's blood had a wide range of uses as a medicine, for staining violins and for embalming the dead. Its closest relative is the dragon tree endemic to Socotra.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in regional, governmental and international legislation. It is widespread in cultivation.

Citation: Bañares, A. et al.. 1998. Dracaena draco. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30394A9535771. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided