Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Sophora toromiro
Species Authority: (Phil.) Skottsb.
Common Name(s):
English Toromiro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)
1978 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Chile (Easter Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The last wild specimen was a plant in Rano Kao in 1935.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A few plants still exist in cultivation in botanic gardens but attempts at reintroduction of the species on Easter Island have failed.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Sophora toromiro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30392A9535225. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided