|Scientific Name:||Abies numidica|
|Species Authority:||de Lannoy ex Carrière|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.|
The name Abies numidica is the most widely accepted name in use in modern-day publications; Farjon (1990, 2001) and Farjon and Page (1999). Rarely is one of its older synonyms used although the name Abies pinsapo Boiss. var. numidica (de Lannoy ex Carriere) Solomon has recently been used by Eckenwalder (2010).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Yahi, N., Knees, S. & Gardner, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.|
The total extent of occurrence (EOO) of forests containing Abies numidica is estimated to be less than 30 km2. The actual area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be less than 1 km² (8 km2 using standard IUCN methodology). Even though the area is protected by a National Park, there has been a continual loss in EOO, AOO and a decline in the quality of habitat as a result of forest fires, collection of firewood and grazing. This species is therefore listed as Critically Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Located on Mt. Babor and Mt. Tababort, in the Djebel Babor Mountains which forms part of the Petite Kabylie Mountain range which runs parallel to the Mediterranean coast. Most reports give the EOO of the Babor forest as ca. 23.67 km² in which Abies numidica has an EOO of 2.5 km². However a specially commissioned study of the forests (Technoexportstroy 1970)) gives the overall forest as 27.3938 km² and the Abies component as low as 0.8188 km² . The actual AOO is not known but is assumed to be less than 1 km²
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||8|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||27.39|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1850|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
A single population with a very restricted range. Knowledge of the population is very poor due to the fact that access to the area is highly restricted because of security problems.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Occurs in humid montane mixed forests on north- and east-facing steep calcareous slopes. The climate is particularly humid and cold, with annual precipitation of 2,500 mm, much of which falls as snow during the winter. The summers are dry and typical of a Mediterranean climate with an average of 18°C and a winter minimum of -1°C, with extreme frosts of between -8 to -10°C (Gharzouli, 2007); however the northern slopes tend to be wetter due to their proximity to the coast. The annual rainfall is between 1,500-2,000 mm. Abies numidica has an altitudinal range of between 1,850-2,000 m. Typically they cover the mountain summits where they occur as pure stands (rare) or are co-dominant with Cedrus atlantica, Quercus faginea, Acer obtusatum, Populus tremula, Sorbus aria and S. torminalis with the occasional tree of Taxus baccata.
Shrubs include Adenocarpus complicatus ssp. commutatus, Daphne laureola, Lonicera kabylica, Ribes petraeum (rare) and Rosa sicula, There is a rich herbaceous flora which includes: Asperula odorata, Moehringia stellariodes, Paeonia corallina, Senecio perralderianus, Viola munbyana, Silene atlantica, Silene patula. Alyssum spinosum, Anthyllis montana var algrica, Catananche montana, Erinacea anthyllis, Ononis aragonensis, Pimpinella battandieri are more characteristic at the highest altitudes very close to the mountain summit (Gharzouli 2007).These forests are not only an important habitat for many endemic plants species but also for birds and animals which have very narrow ranges such as the Algerian Nuthatch (Sitta ledanti) and the Barbary Macaque (Macaca sylvanus).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||Abies numidica is threatened by a combination of factors including fire, fuel-wood collection and grazing by herds of cattle and goats in the summer. It appears that the young saplings are unable to establish due to a combination of dense under-storey and deep winter snow. The threats to the forest and endemic species are presumed to be ongoing, although the difficulties of access to the site (especially in winter) afford some degree of protection.|
|Conservation Actions:||The forests of A. numidica are within the Djebel Babor Nature Reserve (upgraded from a Natural Reserve in 1985). Entry to the Reserve is carefully controlled and the area is guarded by wardens to try and prevent timber extraction, hunting and grazing. A number of specific conservation proposals have been suggested and relevant authorities are said to be very supportive of action to protect the site, but no more recent information is available regarding its current status and management. The various actions proposed included a reduction in the levels of fuel-wood exploitation, habitat management including selective tree-felling, reforestation and supplementary planting in areas of cultivation, restrictions on grazing in certain habitat-types, surveillance, visitor management and prevention or control of forest-fires. In Djebel Babor, the number of Abies numidica trees has decreased by half since the 1950s (World Wildlife Fund, 2011). Although there are plans to make the area where Abies numidica occurs into a national park and a report has been produced, nothing has been implemented to date.|
|Citation:||Yahi, N., Knees, S. & Gardner, M. 2011. Abies numidica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T30320A9534972. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|