Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ablepharus kitaibelii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Ablepharus kitaibelii
Species Authority: Bibron & Bory, 1833
Common Name(s):
English European Copper Skink, Snake-eyed Skink
French Ablephare De Kitaibel
Taxonomic Notes: Schmidtler (1997) raised the subspecies budaki, chernovi, and rueppellii to full species status, thus restricting Ablepharus kitaibelii to southeastern Europe and west and central Turkey. However, the taxonomy of this species is currently under review (P. Lymberakis pers. comm.). Ljubisvljevic et al. (2002) examined geographic variation in parts of the Balkan peninsula. Poulakakis et al. (2005) showed that A. kitaibelii is not monophyletic, and that the population on the Kastelorizo island group (Greece, off the Lycian coast of southwestern Turkey) is particularly distinct and deserves specific status. The remaining populations of A. kitaibelii consist of two clades, one comprising the populations inhabiting continental Greece and the west Aegean (Cyclades and Kithira) and Ionian (Leukada) islands, and the other comprising populations that inhabit the East Aegean islands (including “Crete”) and Turkey.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Idriz Haxhiu, Bogoljub Sterijovski, László Krecsák, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Aziz Avci, Dušan Jelić
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southern Slovakia and Hungary, through most of Serbia, the most eastern parts of continental Croatia (and newly discovered on Papuk Mountain in the central part of Croatia [Dušan Jelić, in press]), southern Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Albania (lowland areas), Greece (including many Ionian and Aegean islands) and Turkey (western and central ). There is a single record from eastern Bosnia Herzegovina. Populations of the species in Hungary and southern Slovakia are very fragmented. Records from Cyprus refer to Ablepharus budaki. It is found up to 2,000m asl (in Turkey).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bulgaria; Croatia; Greece; Hungary; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species, but it is notably rarer at the edges of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in dry areas including south facing slopes, meadows, scrubland and clearings in woodland (both deciduous and pine). It is generally found close to ground cover such as leaf-litter, dead wood, stones, bushes and other vegetation. The female lays a clutch of two to four eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest fires in Turkey. Overall, there appear to be no major threats to this species. In parts of its European range the species is threatened by afforestation, deforestation and conversion of suitable habitat to agricultural, forestry or industrial use (Gasc 1997; CoE, 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention, and on Annex IV of the European Union Habitats Directive. It occurs in a number of protected areas. Further taxonomic studies are needed for a number of populations of this species.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Idriz Haxhiu, Bogoljub Sterijovski, László Krecsák, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Aziz Avci, Dušan Jelić 2009. Ablepharus kitaibelii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided