Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura suaveolens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura suaveolens
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1811)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Shrew, Lesser White-toothed Shrew
French Crocidure Des Jardins
Spanish Musaraña De Campo
Synonym(s):
Crocidura gueldenstaedtii (Pallas, 1811)
Taxonomic Notes: Populations from eastern Asia (SE Siberia, E China, Korea, Taiwan) are now considered to be a separate species, C. shantungensis, whilst C. gueldenstaedtii is considered conspecific with C. suaveolens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread and common species throughout its range with no major threats hence is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Lesser White-toothed Shrew has a wide global distribution. It occurs in the Palaearctic, extending from the Atlantic coast of Spain and probably Portugal (where its occurrence needs further confirmation) extending eastwards through Europe and Asia to Siberia. The southernmost edge of its distribution reaches Sinai (Egypt), Asia Minor, Israel, Saudia Arabia, Iran and China.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon in the western part of its range, occurring at much lower densities than its congener C. russula (Libois et al. 1999). Further east it is more common. Described as abundant and ubiquitous in at least parts of its global range (Harrison and Bates 1991). In the steppe forest zone in Ukraine it is the most abundant shrew species, both in natural and agricultural habitats (I. Zagorodnyuk pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: At higher latitudes and altitudes in Europe it is often associated with human habitation, tending to be found in parks, gardens, and even houses. It is very common in straw ricks. In western and southern Europe and it inhabits a wide range of habitats including vineyards, olive groves, terraced farmland on hillsides, dry Mediterranean shrubland, sand dunes, rocky areas in the mountains, and damp densely-vegetated patches near to water. It tends to avoid dense forests (Vlasák and Niethammer 1990, Libois et al. 1999). Small, soft-bodied insects form a major part of its diet (Vlasák and Niethammer 1990).

In southwest Asia it has been collected from habitats with long dry grasses; thick vegetation along streams, river edges and vegetation channels; around houses and in forested areas (Bates and Harrison 1989, Tez 2000). Its main requirement is enough vegetation and moisture to support its insect prey, and in arid areas it tends to be more common near springs and oases; however, it is more tolerant of dry conditions than many of its congeners (Qumsiyeh 1996).

The gestation period is 28 days and life expectancy one year; a female may have 10-12 litters, each with one to seven young, although usually four (Qumsiyeh 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be out-competed in some areas by C. russula. Pesticides and herbicides may have a negative impact on the species in agricultural habitats (Libois et al. 1999), but at present this does not seem to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. Subspecies C. s. caneae, endemic to Crete, is on Appendix II of the Bern Convention (as C. ariadne). It occurs in protected areas within its range. No specific conservation actions are recommended.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Crocidura suaveolens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided