Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia frosti
Species Authority: Campbell, Sasa, Aceevedo & Mendelson, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Frost’s Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Ariano-Sánchez, D., Acevedo, M. & Johnson, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution (extent of occurrence approximately 0.7 km2), is present in one location, and is subject to a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat from logging for firewood.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lizard is endemic to the northwestern mountains of Guatemala (Sierra de Los Cuchumatanes), where is has been collected at elevations between 2,800 and 2,900 m asl. (Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010, Ariano et al. 2011). The extent of occurrence is estimated at 0.7 km2 (from estimation of forest remnants where the species has been collected (D. Ariano pers. comm. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. It is suspected that the population may be decreasing from loss of forest habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits montane moist forests (Wilson and Johnson 2010). It is an arboreal species and has been found in bromeliads in recently logged trees (D. Ariano pers. comm. 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Information on use/trade was not available for this assessment.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss from logging for firewood (Ariano et al. 2011). In addition, an infestation of pine beetles has been killing the pine trees within the forest, and the loggers are switching to oak trees.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not present in protected areas. There are ongoing education programs with local villagers to protect this species. There is a process for a communal reserve.Conservation needs include improved habitat protection, and better information on the species' population trend.

Citation: Ariano-Sánchez, D., Acevedo, M. & Johnson, J. 2013. Abronia frosti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T29479A2790394. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided