Map_thumbnail_large_font

Biswamoyopterus biswasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Biswamoyopterus biswasi
Species Authority: Saha, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Namdapha Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are estimated to be less than 100 km² based on available habitat in the park and on survey data (Molur et al. 2005).
History:
2000 Critically Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known with certainty from a single specimen collected in Namdapha National Park (at altitudes of 100-350 m asl), Tirap District, Arunachal Pradesh, northeastern India (Saha 1981). The surrounding area has been well surveyed but there have been no verified sightings of the species since (S.S. Saha pers. comm. 2005). It might be restricted to the area of a single valley within the park (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
India (Arunachal Pradesh)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This appears to be a rare species, and is thought to have a very small population. Nothing known about population trends. It is known only from the holotype specimen collected in 1981, although informal sightings occurred in 2002 near Halidibari and Deban (Molur et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a mostly crepuscular and arboreal species. It occurs in dry deciduous montane forests occupying moist forest tracts along streams (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Poaching of animals for food within the park has been observed to be the major threat (Molur et al. 2005). The species appears to have a restricted range, with presumably some general habitat loss and degradation taking place. Additional important threats include habitat loss through landslides and flooding (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected by any legislation. It is known from Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, India (Molur et al. 2005). There is a need to maintain suitable areas of habitat for this species, and to undertake detailed field surveys to determine whether the species still persists and to determine the current distribution range (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Biswamoyopterus biswasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided