Aconaemys sagei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA OCTODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Aconaemys sagei
Species Authority: Pearson, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Sage's Rock Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from type locality: Argentina, Neuquén Province, Pampa de Hui Hui in areas near Lago Quillén and Lago Hui Hui (1050 m asl.) (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It is thought that the species also occurs in Chile in Malleco Province (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005; Ojeda and Bidau pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant, but may have a very limited distribution (Wilson and Reeder, 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forest (Ojeda pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is a major threat for this species (Ojeda pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Vulnerable in Argentina (Ojeda and Diaz, 2000); it occurs in the Lanin National Park.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Ojeda, R. A. and Diaz, G. B. (eds). 2000. Libro rojo de los mamíferos amenazados de Argentina. pp. 106. SAREM.

Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C. 2013. Aconaemys sagei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided