Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aconaemys sagei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Aconaemys sagei
Species Authority: Pearson, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Sage's Rock Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Neuquén Province and Pampa de Hui Hui in areas near Lago Quillén and Lago Hui Hui in Argentina and in Malleco and Cautín Provinces in Chile (Verzi et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant, but may have a very limited distribution (Verzi et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in forest (Ojeda pers. comm.). It is a diurnal herbivore, and is abundant in ungrazed bunchgrass. It is adapted for a subterranean lifestyle but still spends a good portion of time above ground. Live in burrows, and excavated earth is trampled to become runways (Verzi et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is a major threat for this species (Ojeda pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Vulnerable in Argentina (Ojeda and Diaz 2000); it occurs in the Lanin National Park.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Aconaemys sagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T279A78318855. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided