Aconaemys fuscus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Aconaemys fuscus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Rock Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the High Andes of Chile and Argentina (Verzi et al. 2015). It may be found up to 4,000 m asl (Bidau pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally abundant (Verzi et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits highland forests and flat sandy areas with xerophytic vegetation and dunes. It forms colonies of up to seven individuals (Verzi et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species experienced a significant reduction in its distribution within the Holocene at its northern limits. Local level extinction risks exist due to habitat alteration for livestock grazing and conversion to plantations of Pinus radiata (Verzi et al. 2015)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures known to be in place to protect this species. None are thought to be needed.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Whole (>90%) ♦ severity:Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score:Medium Impact: 7 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Verzi, D.H., Diaz, M.M. and Barquez, R.M. 2015. Family Octodontidae Waterhouse, 1839. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, The University of Chicago Press.


Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Aconaemys fuscus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T278A78318793. . Downloaded on 24 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided