Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acomys wilsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acomys wilsoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Wilson's Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southern Sudan, southern Ethiopia, southern Somalia, northeastern Uganda, most of Kenya, and south to east central Tanzania. It occurs below 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in the Rift Valley.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in rocky habitats on sparsely vegetated gravel plains. It commonly occurs in dense Sanseviera patches, and in holes on termite mounds. It is an insectivorous species. This is the smallest of all the spiny mice. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found throughout Tsavo, Amboseli (rocky areas only), Samburu (all in Kenya) plus many other protected areas.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys wilsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided