Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acomys louisae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acomys louisae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Louise's Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a lowland species occurring in the 'Horn of Africa' from Djibouti southwards into northeastern Kenya. It occurs below 500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and common in the habitats where it occurs.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Where they co-occur, it is found in similar habitat as Acomys ignitus, A. kempi and A. wilsoni - on gravel places in dry savanna, but in the north it is found in short grassland. It is an insectivorous species. This species has very distinctive teeth quite different to the other species. It can probably persist in modified or degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any major protected areas.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Acomys louisae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided