Acomys ignitus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys ignitus
Species Authority: Dollman, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Fiery Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from northeastern Tanzania (Usambara Mountains), and southern Kenya. It is found at lower altitudes (below 700 to 1,000 m asl).
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly widespread and common, especially in gravel plain areas (former Brachystegia Woodland).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in rocky habitats in dry savannahs. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Tsavo National Park and Amboseli, both in Kenya.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2016. Acomys ignitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T266A22453586. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided