Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acomys cilicicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acomys cilicicus
Species Authority: Spitzenberger, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Asia Minor Spiny Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: A poorly defined species. Likely to be part of Acomys cahirinus but currently recognized as valid (see Barome et al. 2001, and Musser and Carleton 2005 for discussion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B. & Yigit, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Data Deficient because of taxonomic issues. This taxon is likely to be conspecific with the widespread and common species Acomys cahirinus but more research is needed to confirm this.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acomys cilicicus is only known from its type locality on the southern coast of Turkey (GMA Turkey 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends have not been quantified.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is high tourism development in the only known locality for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B. & Yigit, N. 2008. Acomys cilicicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided