Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acomys cahirinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys cahirinus (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Cairo Spiny Mouse, Greater Wilfred's Mouse, Northeast African Spiny Mouse
Synonym(s):
Acomys chudeaui Kollman, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: Includes chudeaui (Happold in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D. & Dieterlen, F.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is endemic to Africa. Known from Western Sahara, Mauritania, Morocco, Algeria, Libya, Egypt (including Sinai), Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti and Ethiopia. Limits in C and S Sudan, and in Ethiopia are uncertain.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt (Sinai); Eritrea; Ethiopia; Libya; Mauritania; Morocco; Sudan; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common and widespread, and is commensal with people especially in gardens and date groves.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found mainly in rocky areas (Jebels), cliffs, and rocky canyons; not in sandy desert areas (although may sometimes be found in sandy habitats with date palms). Also found in gravel plains with low shrubs in the Sahel. Some populations are commensal, occupying crevices in buildings.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are in place or needed. It is not known if the species occurs in protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Acomys cahirinus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T263A115048396. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided