Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Balantiocheilos melanopterus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Balantiocheilos melanopterus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Silver Shark
Synonym(s):
Barbus melanopterus Bleeker, 1850

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ac ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1990 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1988 – Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Kottelat, M. 1996. Balantiocheilos melanopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2529A9449980. . Downloaded on 30 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided