Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atlantoxerus getulus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Atlantoxerus getulus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Barbary Ground Squirrel, North African Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Widespread species, occur in a variety of habitats (including anthropogenically disturbed habitats) and common wherever it occurs. Introduced outside of its range, where it has become a pest species. No major threats and safely considered Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Atlantoxerus getulus is found in the Atlas Mountains in Morocco and western Algeria (Kingdon 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Western Sahara
Introduced:
Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rocky areas with scattered trees and bushes. The species is diurnal and shelters in burrows or among rocks during the night and during the heat of the day. Feeds on nuts and seeds, including those of the commercially valuable argan (Argania) (Kingdon 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Citation: Aulagnier, S. 2016. Atlantoxerus getulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2358A22251981. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided