Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atherurus macrourus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HYSTRICIDAE

Scientific Name: Atherurus macrourus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Asiatic Brush-tailed Porcupine
Synonym(s):
Atherurus assamensis Thomas, 1921
Atherurus macrourus (Thomas, 1921) subspecies assamensis
Hystrix macroura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hystrix macrourus Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in northeastern South Asia, through much of central and southern China and mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species has been recorded in Assam, India and probably also occurs in Bangladesh. It has been recorded up to 750 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from Hainan Island, Sichuan, Guizhou, Yunnan, Hubei, Hunnan and Guangxi (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is widely recorded in Myanmar, Thailand (including the island of Tarutau), Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Cambodia and Peninsular Malaysia (including the islands of Aor, Pemanggil and Tioman). It is recorded from Sumatra (Indonesia) by Woods and Kilpatrick (2005), but this requires verification.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; China (Hainan, Hubei, Sichuan, Yunnan); India (Assam); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widespread species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal and fossorial species occurring in subtropical and tropical montane forests. It is found on the forest floor, often in areas with profuse undergrowth interspersed with cane and bamboo brakes and palms (Molur et al. 2005). It constructs burrows, which may be occupied by up to three animals. Two litters of a single young are born after a gestation period of 100 to 110 days (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In its limited South Asian range, it is threatened by habitat loss due to jhum (shifting) agriculture, small-scale logging, subsistence harvesting for food, and accidental mortality (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected under Schedule II of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, though not listed in CITES. It has been recorded from Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh, India (Molur et al. 2005). It is present in a number of protected areas in Southeast Asia.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Molur, S. 2008. Atherurus macrourus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided