Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zingel streber

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Zingel streber
Species Authority: (Siebold, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Streber

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Justification:
A widespread species. The species inhabits clean fast running water and is threatened by dams and pollution. However it withstands the effects and does not qualify for a threatened or Near Threatened categories. Pollution levels are now lowering and dam construction has almost halted within the species range. 

European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.

History:
2008 Least Concern (IUCN 2008)
2008 Least Concern
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from Danube and Dniestr drainages.
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Germany; Hungary; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Main course of small to large rivers, in stretches with strong current. On stone bottom.

Biology:
Nocturnal, benthic. Spawns in March-May on gravel bottom. Feeds on aquatic invertebrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is impacted by dams as it needs strong currents to survive. Pollution also impacted the species, particularly in the upper Danube, in the past however conditions are now improving and populations may be increasing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Zingel streber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided