Zaglossus bruijnii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Monotremata Tachyglossidae

Scientific Name: Zaglossus bruijnii
Species Authority: (Peters & Doria, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Western Long-beaked Echidna, Long-nosed Spiny Anteater, New Guinea Long-nosed Echidna, Long-beaked Echidna, Long-nosed Echidna
French Echidné À Bec Courbe, Echidné À Nez Long, Echidné De Nouvelle-guinée
Spanish Echidnos Narilargos, Equidna De Nueva Guinea
Zaglossus bruijni (Peters & Doria, 1876) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often listed as Zaglossus bruijni, but the correct spelling is Z. bruijnii (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Salas, L. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered due to a suspected continuing population decline of at least 80% over the last three generations (i.e., the last 45-50 years) based on direct observation in parts of its range, declines in area of occupancy (reports from hunters), and actual levels of exploitation due to hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1982 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely restricted to the Vogelkop Peninsula region of Papua Province, Indonesia. It has also been recorded from the island of Salawati, Indonesia (possibly now extinct there), and it is possible that the species may be present on the islands of Batanta and Waigeo (both Indonesia, but not mapped) (Flannery 1995a,b; Helgen 2007). It ranges from near sea level to 2,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Papua)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has not been recorded since the 1980s. It is thought to be uncommon in forest habitats that are accessible to hunting. It may be more common in inaccessible areas. The species has been hunted to local extinction in more densely populated regions of New Guinea.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species ranges from tropical hill forests to upper montane forests. It has a large altitudinal range. This species lays eggs and the primary food is worms.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is heavily threatened by hunting for food by local people, and also by loss of habitat through conversion of suitable areas to cultivated land. It has retreated up the mountains over time, and the montane habitat for this species is now small and isolated.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It has been recorded from a national park. Hunting regulations are needed to protect this species. Further field studies to identify important areas for this species are needed.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Salas, L. & Dickman, C. 2008. Zaglossus bruijnii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T23179A9426076. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided