Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xiphias gladius (North Atlantic stock) 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Xiphiidae

Scientific Name: Xiphias gladius (North Atlantic stock)
Species Authority: Linneaus, 1758
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Swordfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Safina, C.

Geographic Range [top]

FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Safina, C. 1996. Xiphias gladius (North Atlantic stock). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T23149A9423680. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided