|Scientific Name:||Wyulda squamicaudata|
|Species Authority:||Alexander, 1919|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hawkins, C. & Johnson, C.N.|
|Contributor(s):||Doody, J.S., Legge, S., Pearson, D., Runcie, M. & Tuft, K.|
The Scaly-tailed Possum is assessed as Near Threatened because its area of occupancy may be <2,000 km2 and may be declining, but not at a rate of 30% in 12 years (three generations). Recent records are from a small number of location. Survey effort of the remote area where it occurs has been insufficient to estimate the actual number of locations, but this is probably >10.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
The Scaly-tailed Possum is restricted to the Kimberley, Western Australia: most records are from near-coastal, high-rainfall north-western Kimberley from Kalumburu south to Yampi Peninsula. The type specimen came from Violet Valley, near Warmun, east Kimberley in 1917. It was rediscovered in east Kimberley at Emma Gorge, Cockburn Range, El Questro Station in June 2010 (Doody et al. 2012). The East Kimberley population may be separated from that of the north-west Kimberley (Doody et al. 2012), but survey effort in areas between has been low. It occurs on Augustus (190 km2), Bigge (171 km2) and Boongaree (42 km2) Islands (Burbidge and McKenzie 1978; Gibson and McKenzie 2012). A 1970 sight record from Broome reported by Ride (1970) was possibly a translocated animal as Broome is considered unlikely on habitat grounds. It is known to have disappeared from some sites (Lochman and Lochman 2003). The species is reasonably widespread in some parts of the Kimberley, such as the Artesian Range (R. Hohnen pers. comm. 2016). There has been too little survey effort to determine the total number of locations at which it occurs but this is highly likely to be grater than 10 (R. Hohnen pers. comm. 2016).
Native:Australia (Western Australia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no robust estimate of population size. It is locally common at some sites in the north-west Kimberley and on Bigge Island; but is apparently uncommon in the east Kimberley. A 2003 survey demonstrated persistence in Prince Regent National Park and at Mitchell Plateau (Start et al. 2007). Recent surveys (2011, 2012) by the Australian Wildlife Conservancy have recorded Scaly-tailed Possums as locally common in the Artesian Range south of the Prince Regent (Sarah Legge pers. comm.). It has been recently recorded on Augustus Island via camera trapping.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The Scaly-tailed Possum occurs in rugged sandstones with adjacent open woodland or closed forest, sometimes with rainforest elements. It forages mainly in trees but may venture into open areas to feed on flowers, fruits, seeds and leaves. In captivity it also eats nuts and insects. It shelters in rock piles, under rock slabs and in underground crevices. Females give birth mainly in the dry season between March and August, although breeding may extend later in the dry season. A single juvenile is carried in the pouch for 150-200 days and is weaned after eight months. Females are sexually mature at two years (Humphreys et al. 1984; Runcie 1999; Burbidge and Webb 2008).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats are inappropriate fire regimes (too frequent, extensive and hot) and predation by feral cats. Information on the effects of these threats is limited.|
National Parks within its range are managed by the Department of Parks and Wildlife. Aboriginal lands, most of which are Indigenous Protected Areas, are managed by the Wunambal Gaambera Aboriginal Corporation and the Dambimangari Aboriginal Corporation. Artesian Range Sanctuary is managed by the Australian Wildlife Conservancy. Emma Gorge is within the El Questro pastoral lease. There is regional fire management in the western parts of its range, intensive management of fire at Artesian Range, and regional fire management immediately to the east of the main distribution through the EcoFire Project. A research project on Scaly-tailed Possums at Artesian Range (Australian Wildlife Conservancy / University of Tasmania) began in late 2012, aimed at describing the impacts of fire patterns and feral Cats on their ecology and survival.
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Wyulda squamicaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T23091A21950421.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|