Ateles geoffroyi ssp. frontatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Ateles geoffroyi ssp. frontatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Black-browed Spider Monkey, Red-bellied Spider Monkey
French Atèle Du Costa Rica, Singe-araignée Aux Mains Noires, Singe Araignée Du Panama
Spanish Mono Araña, Mono Araña Maninegro
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and distributions of Ateles geoffroyi and Ateles fusciceps are reviewed by Rylands et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Vulnerable as although it remains distributed in areas of relatively intact habitat in parts of its range, it is estimated to have undergone a decline exceeding 30% over the past 45 years (three generations) as a result of habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ateles geoffroyi ssp. frontatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2280A9387781. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided