Zapornia nigra 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Zapornia nigra (J.F. Miller, 1784)
Common Name(s):
English Miller's Rail
Porzana nigra (J.F. Miller, 1784)
Taxonomic Source(s): Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened Birds of the World, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.
Taxonomic Notes: Zapornia nigra (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Porzana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.
This species was known from Tahiti, but presumably went Extinct soon after it was last described in 1784. Introduced predators are likely to have been responsible.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zapornia nigra is known from two illustrations, one by Forster from Tahiti, French Polynesia, from Cook's second voyage (1772-1775), and the other by Miller from 1784, and by subsequent descriptions by Latham and Gmelin. It presumably became extinct soon after (Walters 1988).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known.

Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):2.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced predators are likely to have led to its demise.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Zapornia nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728757A94995544. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided