Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alopochen mauritiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Anseriformes Anatidae

Scientific Name: Alopochen mauritiana
Species Authority: (Newton & Gadow, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Mauritius Shelduck, Mauritian Shelduck
Synonym(s):
Alopochen mauritianus (Newton & Gadow, 1893) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Alopochen mauritiana (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously listed as A. mauritianus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was endemic to Mauritius, but is now Extinct. It was last recorded in 1693, when it was said to be rare, and could not be found in 1698. Hunting is thought to have caused its extinction.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Alopochen mauritianus was endemic to Mauritius (Cheke 1987). Although the only specimens of the species are two carpometacarpii (Cowles 1987), it is known from numerous travellers' reports. By 1693, the species was rare and, by 1698, it was extinct (Cheke 1987).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In 1681, it was noted to be plentiful "in the woods or dry ponds" (Cheke 1987).

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):7.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was presumably heavily hunted because it was described as "not large, but fat and good".


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Alopochen mauritiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728658A94993056. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided