||Icterus laudabilis Sclater, 1871
||St Lucia Oriole, St. Lucia Oriole
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Temple, H., Young, G., Dornelly, A., Haynes, P., Morton, M. & Isidore, L.
||Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J & Wheatley, H.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range and small population and, although numbers appear to be stable at present, population trends are poorly known and should be monitored. Were this species found to be declining it may be uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Population:||H. Temple (in litt. 2005) estimated the population to be more than 1,000, though possibly not dramatically more. It is placed in the band 1,000-2,499 mature individuals, equating to 1,500-3,749 individuals in total, rounded here to 1,500-4,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines. It has been suggested that the threats from shiny cowbirds and feral pigs have increased in recent years, which may also have resulted in a decline in this species (M. Morton in litt. 2016), but there is currently no data to confirm this.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1000-2499||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||100|