Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Leucosticte sillemi
Species Authority: Roselaar, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Sillem's Mountain-finch, Sillem's Mountain Finch
Taxonomic Source(s): Roselaar, C. S. 1992. A new species of mountain finch Leucosticte from western Tibet. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 112: 225-231.
Taxonomic Notes: Described as new to science by Roselaar (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Crosby, M., Peet, N., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known from only two specimens, thus there is insufficient information available for assessment of its threat status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Data Deficient (DD)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Leucosticte sillemi has been described from two specimens collected in 1929 on a barren plateau at 5,125 m in southern Xinjiang Autonomous Region, China (in an area under Chinese administration but also claimed by India). Its population is unknown, but it is presumably localised and scarce. One of the birds collected was a juvenile with wings not yet fully grown and the collector considered that the birds had either bred close to where they were collected or on the nearby peaks in the Kunlun Shan range.

Countries occurrence:
Present - origin uncertain:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 8400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from two specimens and as such no population estimates are available.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type-locality is a barren plateau at 5,125 m. It is probably resident at the type-locality, as the adult collected was in full moult in September.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known and there are unlikely to be any in the remote area from which it is known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Search for species at the type-locality and on other high altitude plateaux in the area.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Leucosticte sillemi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22720493A38740626. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided