|Scientific Name:||Leucosticte sillemi|
|Species Authority:||Roselaar, 1992|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Roselaar, C. S. 1992. A new species of mountain finch Leucosticte from western Tibet. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 112: 225-231.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Described as new to science by Roselaar (1992).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Crosby, M., Peet, N., Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known from only two specimens, thus there is insufficient information available for assessment of its threat status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Leucosticte sillemi has been described from two specimens collected in 1929 on a barren plateau at 5,125 m in southern Xinjiang Autonomous Region, China (in an area under Chinese administration but also claimed by India). Its population is unknown, but it is presumably localised and scarce. One of the birds collected was a juvenile with wings not yet fully grown and the collector considered that the birds had either bred close to where they were collected or on the nearby peaks in the Kunlun Shan range.|
Present - origin uncertain:India
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||8400|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is only known from two specimens and as such no population estimates are available.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The type-locality is a barren plateau at 5,125 m. It is probably resident at the type-locality, as the adult collected was in full moult in September.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No threats are known and there are unlikely to be any in the remote area from which it is known.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Search for species at the type-locality and on other high altitude plateaux in the area.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Leucosticte sillemi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22720493A38740626. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22720493A38740626.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|