|Scientific Name:||Dicrurus andamanensis Beavan, 1867|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Davidar, P., Praveen, J. & Sivaperuman, C.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been directly quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Therefore, the species is now listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Dicrurus andamanensis is endemic to the Andaman archipelago, India, and Coco Island, Myanmar, where it is a common resident of forests (BirdLife International 2001).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Surveys suggest that this species is fairly common in its preferred habitat (P. Davidar in litt. 2016). A total of 119 birds were recorded in a survey carried out in 1993-94 (Davidar et al. 1996), and over 36 recorded in a rapid survey in 2007 (Pande et al. 2007). |
Trend Justification: Evidence of increasing human population pressure and development within the species's range suggests that slow declines are likely to be occurring.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits mixed deciduous and semi-evergreen forests in lowlands and hills (P. Davidar in litt. 2016), where it is described as common.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||2.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Although its range is very small, forested habitat is relatively intact on the Andamans and insufficiently disturbed or fragmented to be of immediate concern. However, there are signs that pressure on forests is increasing on the islands through increasing human populations and consequent conversion of habitat to cultivation, grazing, increased logging and development.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected. The Department of Environment and Forests, Andaman & Nicobar Islands has initiated steps to conserve the endemic and threatened bird species of Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the Zoological Survey of India is monitoring the bird population of this archipelago (C. Sivaperuman in litt. 2016).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the species's distribution and local abundance across its range (P. Davidar in litt. 2016). Monitor rates of population change and habitat trends. Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Ensure the protection of remaining forest habitats on the Andaman Islands.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Dicrurus andamanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22707002A118539254.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|