|Scientific Name:||Hemitriccus inornatus (Pelzeln, 1868)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species was rediscovered in 1992 (161 years after the collection of the type-specimen) in campina forest on the east bank of the rio Negro, c.45 km north of Manaus, Brazil, extending its range by c.1,000 km east-south-east of the rio Içana type-locality (Whittaker 1995). It has subsequently been found in several other areas further up the rio Negro on two right-bank tributaries, the rio Apuaú and rio Cuieras, c.80 km north-west and 60 km west of the 1992 records (Whittaker 1995), and appears to be relatively common in white-sand and igapó forests on the east bank of the rio Negro (M. Cohn-Haft in litt. 1999).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common to fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2004).|
Trend Justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Amended reason:||Map revised.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Hemitriccus inornatus (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22698937A110728707.Downloaded on 18 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|