Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Accipiter nanus
Species Authority: (Blasius, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Sparrowhawk, Dwarf Sparrowhawk
Spanish Gavilancito de Célebes
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because, although it is very poorly known and difficult to identify, the paucity of records suggests that it is uncommon and has a moderately small population, which is suspected to be in decline owing to continued habitat loss. However, the montane forests it inhabits are relatively secure and a better understanding of its status may lead to it being downlisted in the future.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Accipiter nanus is restricted to Sulawesi (uncommon to rare) and Buton (rare), Indonesia. It has been recorded from very few localities, although its similarity to the Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk A. rhodogaster has possibly resulted in it being under-recorded.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 107000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 550
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to rare (del Hoyo et al. 1992).

Trend Justification:  A population decline, as yet unquantified, is suspected on the basis of rates of habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits mountain and hill forest at 550-2,250 m (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest loss in the lower-lying areas of Sulawesi has been extensive in recent decades and has probably caused this species to decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Research its tolerance of logged forest. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in areas where it occurs.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Accipiter nanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22695591A37867253. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided