Accipiter collaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ACCIPITRIFORMES ACCIPITRIDAE

Scientific Name: Accipiter collaris
Species Authority: Sclater, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Semi-collared Hawk, Semi-collared Sparrowhawk, Semi-collared Hawk
Spanish Azer Semicollarejo, Gavilán Acollarado, Gavilancito Torcaz

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bushell, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Clay, R., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species has a small population but there is currently no evidence that it is declining so it is consequently classified as Near Threatened. Evidence of declines may result in its uplisting to Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Accipiter collaris is known from a few localities on the west and east slopes of the Andes from south-west Venezuela (Mérida, Táchira), through Colombia and Ecuador, with a recent range extension of 1,500 km to south Peru (Thiollay 1994). Although occasionally relatively abundant (Bierregaard et al. 1994, Thiollay 1994), it is usually rare and highly sensitive to human disturbance (Parker et al. 1996).

Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forest and forest edge, mostly subtropical and moist or wet, at 1,700-1,950 m in Peru (C. Bushell in litt. 1999) and at 600-1,800 m in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986, Thiollay 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest in many parts of its range has suffered major losses, primarily due to agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey and attempt to estimate global population. Extend protected areas network to include further core areas of remaining habitat.

Bibliography [top]

Bierregaard, R. O. 1994. Neotropical Accipitridae (Hawks and Eagles). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 52-205. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Ferguson-Lees, J.; Christie, D. A. 2001. Raptors of the world. Christopher Helm, London.

Hilty, S. L.; Brown, W. L. 1986. A guide to the birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Thiollay, J.-M. 1994. Family Accipitridae (Hawks and Eagles). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 52-205. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Accipiter collaris. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided