Accipiter collaris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Accipiter collaris
Species Authority: Sclater, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Semi-collared Hawk, Semi-collared Sparrowhawk, Semi-collared Hawk
Spanish Azer Semicollarejo, Gavilán Acollarado, Gavilancito Torcaz
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bushell, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Clay, R., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.
This species has a small population but there is currently no evidence that it is declining so it is consequently classified as Near Threatened. Evidence of declines may result in its uplisting to Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Accipiter collaris is known from a few localities on the west and east slopes of the Andes from south-west Venezuela (Mérida, Táchira), through Colombia and Ecuador, with a recent range extension of 1,500 km to south Peru (Thiollay 1994). Although occasionally relatively abundant (Bierregaard et al. 1994, Thiollay 1994), it is usually rare and highly sensitive to human disturbance (Parker et al. 1996).

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 21600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  There is no evidence that the population is in decline although ongoing habitat destruction may pose a threat in the future.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1500-7000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forest and forest edge, mostly subtropical and moist or wet, at 1,700-1,950 m in Peru (C. Bushell in litt. 1999) and at 600-1,800 m in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986, Thiollay 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest in many parts of its range has suffered major losses, primarily due to agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey and attempt to estimate global population. Extend protected areas network to include further core areas of remaining habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Accipiter collaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22695568A37890477. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided