|Scientific Name:||Accipiter collaris|
|Species Authority:||Sclater, 1860|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Clay, R., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.|
This species has a small population but there is currently no evidence that it is declining so it is consequently classified as Near Threatened. Evidence of declines may result in its uplisting to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Accipiter collaris is known from a few localities on the west and east slopes of the Andes from south-west Venezuela (Mérida, Táchira), through Colombia and Ecuador, with a recent range extension of 1,500 km to south Peru (Thiollay 1994). Although occasionally relatively abundant (Bierregaard et al. 1994, Thiollay 1994), it is usually rare and highly sensitive to human disturbance (Parker et al. 1996).|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||21600|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: There is no evidence that the population is in decline although ongoing habitat destruction may pose a threat in the future.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in forest and forest edge, mostly subtropical and moist or wet, at 1,700-1,950 m in Peru (C. Bushell in litt. 1999) and at 600-1,800 m in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986, Thiollay 1994).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest in many parts of its range has suffered major losses, primarily due to agricultural expansion.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey and attempt to estimate global population. Extend protected areas network to include further core areas of remaining habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Accipiter collaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22695568A37890477. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22695568A37890477.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|