Accipiter haplochrous

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ACCIPITRIFORMES ACCIPITRIDAE

Scientific Name: Accipiter haplochrous
Species Authority: Sclater, 1859
Common Name(s):
English White-bellied Goshawk

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Barré, N. & Chartendrault, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is confined to one small island on which habitat degradation may be causing a moderate decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Accipiter haplochrous is endemic to New Caledonia (to France) where it is fairly common throughout. It is distributed from the far north (Manjelia) to the far south at Goro. Its area of occurrence is therefore c.12,000 km2, which if each pair requires 3-5 km2, equates to a population of c.2,400-4,000 pairs (V. Chartendrault and N. Barré in litt. 2007).

Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population numbers c.2,400-4,000 pairs (V. Chartendrault and N. Barré in litt. 2007), best placed precautionarily in band 2,500-9,999 individuals. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It appears to be widespread in humid forest but occurs at lower densities in degraded forest and savannah where it coexists with Brown Goshawk A. fasciatus. It is not shy and often found close to human habitation (V. Chartendrault and N. Barré in litt. 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite legal protection, a few are killed around inhabitated areas, as it sometimes kills domestic chickens, and habitat loss and degradation are further threats (Vuilleumier and Gochfield 1976, Stokes 1980, Thiollay 1993, Ekstrom et al. 2000). However, it is assumed that it is not undergoing any significant continuing decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Ensure the protection of tracts of primary forest. Monitor populations in primary and degraded forest to ellucidate trends. Compare nesting success in primary and degraded forest. Run a public education campaign to discourage the killing of native raptors.

Bibliography [top]

Ekstrom, J. M. M.; Jones, J. P. G.; Willis, J.; Isherwood, I. 2000. The humid forests of New Caledonia: biological research and conservation recommendations for the vertebrate fauna of Grande Terre. CSB Conservation Publications, Cambridge, U.K.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Stokes, T. 1980. Notes on the landbirds of New Caledonia. Emu 80: 81-86.

Thiollay, J.-M. 1993. Habitat segregation and the insular syndrome in two congeneric raptors in New Caledonia, the White-bellied Goshawk Accipiter haplochrous and the Brown Goshawk A. fasciatus. Ibis 135: 237-246.

Vuilleumier, F.; Gochfeld, M. 1976. Notes sur l'avifauna de Nouvelle-Calédonie. Alauda 44: 237-273.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Accipiter haplochrous. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided