|Scientific Name:||Prioniturus montanus Ogilvie-Grant, 1895|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a small range, within which its small population is threatened by habitat conversion at lower elevations but is not yet considered to be severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations, and little is currently known about the population size and structure of, and threats to, this species. Further information will improve the accuracy of this assessment.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Prioniturus montanus is endemic to Luzon, Philippines, where it is almost entirely confined to montane forest regions (above c.700 m) in the Cordillera Central and the Sierra Madre, with records including Mt Sicapo-o at Mt Simminublak, Liwan, Kenema, Mountain province, Sablan, Mountain province, Massisiat, Abra, Mt Data, Mt Pulag, Mt Polis, Mt Puguis, Paoay, Irisan, Benguet, Imugan, Nueva Vizcaya, and three sites - Dipalayag, Los Dos Cuernos and Mt Cetaceo - in the Sierra Madre, plus Pangil, Laguna (Collar et al. 1999). The fact that it escaped detection in the Sierra Madre until 1991 is evidence that it lives in relatively inaccessible areas and its numbers, which were estimated in 1993 to be fewer than 10,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), may therefore be quite stable.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Lambert et al. (1993) estimated a maximum of 10,000 individuals, and so the population size is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals here. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat destruction, hunting and trapping for the cagebird trade.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Little is known of its ecological requirements: it occurs in humid montane forest from 850 m to 2,900 m. It feeds on seeds, berries and nuts. Breeding occurs in August to September.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There is a need for vigilance concerning habitat destruction, hunting and trapping for the cagebird trade, all of which may represent threats to the species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Calculate rates of forest loss within its altitudinal range on Luzon. Estimate the remaining area of suitable habitat and, using surveys, produce a density estimate to allow its global population size to be estimated. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been published to correct a typo in the geographic range section which read "Mt Pulog" and now correctly reads "My Pulag".|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Prioniturus montanus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22684954A121708663.Downloaded on 17 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|