Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tridacna squamosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Cardiida Cardiidae

Scientific Name: Tridacna squamosa
Species Authority: Lamarck, 1819
Common Name(s):
English Fluted Clam, Fluted Giant Clam, Scaly Clam

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wells, S.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Egypt; Fiji; French Polynesia; India (Andaman Is., Laccadive Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
Possibly extinct:
Japan; Northern Mariana Islands
Introduced:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Wells, S. 1996. Tridacna squamosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T22140A9362870. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided