Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Trichechus manatus ssp. manatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Sirenia Trichechidae

Scientific Name: Trichechus manatus ssp. manatus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Caribbean Manatee, Antillean Manatee
French Lamantin Des Antilles, Lamantin Des Caraibes
Spanish Manati Antilliano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Self-Sullivan, C. & Mignucci-Giannoni, A.
Reviewer(s): Reynolds III, J.E. & Powell, J.A. (Sirenia Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Antillean manatee subspecies is listed as Endangered because the current population is estimated at less than 2,500 mature individuals and is predicted to undergo a decline of more than 20% over the next two generations (estimated at ~40 years for an unexploited population, based on T. m. latirostris data) without effective conservation actions, due to current and projected future anthropogenic threats (habitat degradation and loss, hunting, accidental fishing-related mortality, pollution, and human disturbance).
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2007 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba - Regionally Extinct, Sint Eustatius - Regionally Extinct); Curaçao; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Regionally extinct:
Saint Barthélemy; Saint Martin (French part); Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Self-Sullivan, C. & Mignucci-Giannoni, A. 2008. Trichechus manatus ssp. manatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22105A9359161. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided