Tragelaphus eurycerus ssp. eurycerus
|Scientific Name:||Tragelaphus eurycerus ssp. eurycerus (Ogilbyi, 1837)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Tragelaphus eurycerus eurycerus is generally regarded as a separate subspecies, but this is not yet confirmed by genetic analysis. The two populations of Lowland Bongo, in Western and Central Africa respectively, have been separated for an unknown lengthy of time and may also show genetic differences.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
This subspecies faces an ongoing population decline as habitat loss and hunting pressures increase with the expansion of human settlement and commercial forestry. The level of decline is estimated to have reached more than 20% over 24 years (three generations), hence meeting the threshold for Near Threatened. This decrease may be an underestimate and the species may be approaching the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion A2cd; however there is at present inadequate information to complete a more thorough evaluation, and more intensive monitoring is required.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Western or Lowland Bongo has a disjunct distribution from Sierra Leone to Togo (where they now probably only occur in Fazao National Park) and Benin (where a few may still exist in the Mt. Kouffe area); and then from SW Cameroon through Central African Republic to SW South Sudan, NE Gabon, N Republic of Congo and the northern half of DR Congo (East 1999, Elkan and Smith 2013). The gap in distribution is assumed to reflect patterns of expansion and contraction of forest habitats resulting from climatic fluctuations.|
For the distribution map, see the parent species assessment: Tragelaphus eurycerus.
Native:Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Niger; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||East (1999) estimated the total population of Lowland Bongo at 28,000, with populations in the order of a few thousand in West Africa (where populations are fragmented), and tens of thousands in the Central African forest zone. It tends to be naturally rare or absent over large parts of the equatorial forest zone. Dense forest habitat, patchy distributions, wide-ranging patterns, retiring behaviour and crepuscular/nocturnal activity patterns hinder any reliable estimation of Bongo densities (Elkan and Smith 2013). Hillman (1986) estimated 1.2/km² in South Sudan based on observations of group size and distribution of mineral licks. There are no reliable estimates of current population size.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Lowland Bongo is associated with rainforest, disturbed forest areas and the forest-savanna ecotone in the West and Central African lowlands, Bongo thrive on transition vegetation at the forest edge and in new growth areas that occur after disturbance (post-timber exploitation, elephant disturbance, tree-falls, landslides, burned fields; Elkan and Smith 2013). Forest clearings and mineral licks are important for geophagy and socialization (Elkan and Smith 2013, and references therein). Bongo are primarily browsers, but exhibit some seasonal grazing on grasses (Elkan and Smith 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||8.0|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||Lowland Bongo are subject to snare hunting associated with expanding commercial forestry exploitation and high demand for Bongo trophies (Elkan and Smith 2013). In fact, Bongos are the primary target of tourist safari hunting in the forests of central Africa and increasing demand over the past decade, the use of dogs and inadequate regulation has resulted in over-hunting in several areas (Elkan 1995, 2003). In contrast, trophy hunting also has the potential to provide economic justification for the preservation of larger areas of Bongo habitat than national parks, especially in remote regions of Central Africa where possibilities for commercially successful tourism are very limited (East 1999). Traditionally, due to taboos against eating of the meat, Bongo are not considered a preferred game species by local people, at least in some sites (Hillman 1986; Elkan 1995, 2003), although there is still heavy loss due to indiscriminate snaring. Furthermore, the erosion of traditional beliefs and expanding commercial hunting are creating new pressures and its meat is sometimes smoked and sold as 'buffalo' (Elkan and Smith 2013).|
|Major Threat(s):||The Lowland Bongo faces an ongoing population decline as habitat destruction and hunting for meat (mainly through snares) and Bongo trophies increase with the relentless expansion of commercial forestry exploitation and human settlement (East 1999, Elkan and Smith 2013). Despite its large size Bongo is a shy and reclusive species, attributes that may offer some degree of protection from hunting.|
As the largest and most spectacular forest antelope, the Lowland Bongo is both an important flagship species for protected areas such as national parks, and a major trophy species which has been taken in increasing numbers in Central Africa by international sport hunters during the 1990s. Both of these factors are strong incentives to provide effective protection and management of Lowland Bongo populations.
East (1999) estimated that perhaps 60% of Bongo numbers were confined to protected areas. In Central Africa, these include Dzanga-Ndoki National Park and Bangassou areas of the Central African Republic, Lobeke National Park (Cameroon), and in Nouabale-Ndoki National Park and Odzala National Park (Republic of Congo); in West Africa, strongholds include Taï (Côte d’Ivoire), Sapo (Liberia), and Kakum National Parks (Ghana) (East 1999, Elkan and Smith 2013). However, because the highest known abundances of Bongo in Central Africa occur in logging concessions not protected areas, an approach is needed that incorporates both protected areas and logging concessions (Elkan 2003, Elkan and Smith 2013).
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Tragelaphus eurycerus ssp. eurycerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22058A50197275.Downloaded on 21 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|