Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tragelaphus eurycerus ssp. eurycerus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Tragelaphus eurycerus ssp. eurycerus
Species Authority: (Ogilbyi, 1837)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Lowland Bongo, Western Bongo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as the species faces an ongoing population decline as habitat loss and hunting pressures increase with the expansion of human settlement and commercial forestry. It is estimated that this decline will exceed 20% over three generations (21 years), hence approaching criterion A4cd for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Tragelaphus eurycerus ssp. eurycerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22058A9354625. . Downloaded on 02 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided