Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tragelaphus derbianus ssp. derbianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Tragelaphus derbianus ssp. derbianus (Gray, 1847)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Giant Eland, Western Derby Eland
French Eland de Derby Occidental
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb (2005) treats this as Taurotragus derbianus derbianus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-12
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Justification:
Western Giant Eland is listed as Critically Endangered because only an estimated 150-200 animals remain in Senegal (and possibly a few areas of neighbouring Mali and Guinea), well below the threshold of 250 mature individuals. Over 90% these individuals are found in one sub-population in Niokolo-Koba National Park in Senegal.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Western Giant Eland (T. d. derbianus) has been formerly reported from Senegal to Togo, though its occurrence in Togo might have been a mistaken confusion with Bongo Tragalephaus eurycerus (Grubb et al. 1998). The subspecies is confirmed in south-eastern Senegal, and may occur seasonally in the far north of Guinea, and south-western Mali and possibly E Guinea-Bissau (East 1999, Darroze 2004, Planton and Michaux 2013).

For the distribution map, see the species-level assessment: Tragelaphus derbianus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guinea; Mali; Senegal
Regionally extinct:
Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Total numbers of the Western Giant Eland are estimated to be 150-200 individuals, with almost all the surviving animals in Senegal (Planton and Michaux 2013).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:120-150Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Western Giant Eland occurs in drat woodland and bush in the savanna zone.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):8.0

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Western Giant Eland is hunted for food and sport. Traditionally, the Fulani people did not hunt them, as they believed it to transmit diseases and cast spells (Brandlová et al. 2013, Planton and Michaux 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Western Giant Eland has been reduced to very low numbers by factors such as over-hunting for meat and habitat destruction caused by the expansion of human and livestock populations. Its demise in The Gambia has been attributed primarily to the devastating effects of rinderpest, to which it is said to be more susceptible than any other antelope (Camara 1990).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The survival of Western Giant Eland depends on continued protection of the remaining herd in Niokolo-Koba National Park in Senegal. A semi-captive breeding group of Western Giant Eland using founders from Niokolo-Koba was established in 2000 in Bandia Reserve, Senegal. There have been 30 births at Bandia between 2000 and 2006 (M. Antonínová and P. Hejcmanová, in Planton and Michaux 2013), and a second enclosure has been built in Fathala Reserve, to which a male-only group (9) and a breeding nucleus (1, 3) were translocated in mid-2006 (Antonínová et al. 2006). The semi-captive populations in Bandia and Fathala reserves totalled 92 animals in 2013 (Brandlová et al. 2013). A conservation strategy for Western Giant Eland has been developed (Brandlová et al. 2013).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Tragelaphus derbianus ssp. derbianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22056A50197188. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided