|Scientific Name:||Thylacinus cynocephalus|
|Species Authority:||(Harris, 1808)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Extinct. The last confirmed record of a wild individual is from 1933; it was captured and taken to Hobart Zoo where it died in 1936. Numerous sightings since that time have not been confirmed and several organized searches for the animal have failed to find conclusive evidence of the species' existence.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Thylacinus cynocephalus was endemic to Australia. Mainland populations are thought to have disappeared following the introduction of domestic dogs by Aboriginal human populations several thousand years ago (though there is the possibility that it survived until much more recently on the mainland) (Mooney and Rounsevell 2008). This restricted the Thylacine to the island of Tasmania. The last definite record of a wild individual is from 1933; it was captured and taken to Hobart Zoo where it died in 1936 (Mooney and Rounsevell 2008). Since then several surveys have been undertaken, however, no conclusive evidence of the existence of wild Thylacines has been found, despite numerous unconfirmed sightings.|
Regionally extinct:Australia (Tasmania)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is presumed to be extinct.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The preferred habitat of the species probably was open forest or grassland, however, the last populations may have occupied the less accessible, dense rainforest areas of south-western Tasmania.|
|Major Threat(s):||The Thylacine was regarded as a threat to sheep and was hunted, trapped, and poisoned both for private and government bounties. In addition to these hunting pressures, habitat modification, increased competition from domestic dogs and disease may have all contributed to the demise of this species (Mooney and Rounsevell 2008).|
In 1936, the Thylacine received legal protection under Tasmanian law, although it was likely already extinct (Mooney and Rounsevell 2008). In 1966, a 647,000 ha game reserve was set up in south-western Tasmania, partly to protect any animals possibly remaining in the area. Currently there are no conservation measures pertaining to this species.
It is listed on CITES Appendix I.
|Citation:||McKnight, M. 2008. Thylacinus cynocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21866A9332383. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|