Nilssonia nigricans 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Nilssonia nigricans
Species Authority: (Anderson, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Black Softshell Turtle, Black Soft-shell Turtle
Aspideretes nigricans (Anderson, 1875)
Trionyx nigricans Anderson, 1875

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2002-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asmat, G.S.M
Reviewer(s): Rhodin, A. & Behler, J. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
A. nigricans is known to occur only in a single artificial temple pond near Chittagong, Bangladesh. No specific observation of this species has been made outside of this pond.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known to exist in an artificial pond (Baizid Bostami shrine) near Chittagong, Bangladesh. In 1912, its distribution was given as in between the Brahmaputra river system and the Arakan streams, but this may have been an incorrect assumption based on the distributions of A. gangenticus, A. leithi, and A. hurum (Asmat, pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Asmat, G.S.M. 2016. Nilssonia nigricans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2173A97400584. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided