Map_thumbnail_large_font

Testudo graeca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES TESTUDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Testudo graeca
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Common Tortoise, Greek Tortoise, Moorish Tortoise, Spur-thighed Tortoise
French Tortue Mauresque
Spanish Tortuga Mora
Synonym(s):
Furculachelys nabeulensis Highfield, 1990
Testudo anamurensis Weissinger, 1987
Testudo antakyensis Perälä, 1996
Testudo armeniaca Chkhikvadze & Bakradze, 1991
Testudo buxtoni Boulenger, 1921
Testudo flavominimaralis Highfield & Martin, 1989 (nomen dubium
Testudo floweri Bodenheimer, 1935
Testudo graeca subspecies cyrenaica Pieh & Perälä, 2002
Testudo graeca subspecies soussensis Pieh, 2001
Testudo ibera Pallas, 1814
Testudo nikolskii Chkhikvadze & Bakradze, 1991
Testudo pallasi Chkhikvadze & Bakradze, 2002
Testudo perses Perälä, 2002
Testudo terrestris Forsskål, 1775
Testudo whitei Bennett in White, 1836
Testudo zarudnyi Nikolsky, 1896

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Egypt; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Morocco; Romania; Russian Federation; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine
Introduced:
Cyprus; France; Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group 1996. Testudo graeca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided