Tatera indica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Tatera indica
Species Authority: (Hardwicke, 1807)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B., Shenbrot, G., Sozen, M. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread species ranges from the Near East, through the north of the Arabian Peninsula and Iran to most of South Asia. It has been recorded from southeastern Turkey (Yiğit et al. 2001), eastern Syria, Kuwait and Iraq (Harrison and Bates 1991), ranging through much of central and southern Iran to Pakistan and Afghanistan, from here it ranges throughout India, and Sri Lanka, being also widely distributed through much of Nepal south of the Himalayas. It ranges in elevation from sea level up to 2,000 m (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kuwait; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a range of dry or arid habitats. In South Asia, it occurs in dry deciduous forests, scrub forests, grasslands, rocky areas, hot deserts, arid and semi-arid regions and uncultivated areas. It has been found to occupy undisturbed barren open areas (Molur et al. 2005). In Turkey, it appears to prefer uncultivated arid and semi-arid habitats with soft soil and dry river slopes (Yiğit et al. 2001). Harrison and Bates (1991) indicatethat the species can be found in agricultural country not far from water, including heavily grazed areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in numerous protected areas. It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.

Bibliography [top]

Agrawal, V. C. 2000. Taxonomic studies on Indian Muridae and Hystricidae (Mammalia: Rodentia). Records of the Zoological survey of India 180: 1-177.

Harrison, D. L. and Bates, P. J. J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.

Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P. O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.

Yiğit, N., Çolak, E., Verimli, R., Özkurt, Ş. and Sözen, M. 2001. A study on the distribution, morphology and karyology of Tatera indica (Hardwicke, 1807) (Mammalia: Rodentia) in Turkey. Turkish Journal of Zoology 25: 67-70.


Citation: Kryštufek, B., Shenbrot, G., Sozen, M. & Molur, S. 2008. Tatera indica. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided