|Scientific Name:||Tarsius syrichta|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Tarsius carbonarius Heude, 1898
Tarsius fraterculus Miller, 1911
Tarsius philippinensis Meyer, 1894
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hill (1955) recognized populations from Samar and Leyte (T. s. syrichta), Mindanao (T. s. carbonarius), and Bohol (T. s. fraterculus) as distinct subspecies. Niemtiz (1984) synonymized these, but Brandon-Jones et al. (2004) accepted them as dubious taxa that required more research.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Shekelle, M. & Arboleda, I.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Near Threatened, based on an estimated significant decline over the last three generations (approximately 20 years), but less than 30%, based habitat loss (the species occurs at higher densities in less disturbed forest habitats) and because of harvesting for the pet trade. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2d.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the southeastern Philippines. It is restricted to the greater Mindanao faunal region, where it is found on Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao (Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, South Cotabato, and Zamboanga del Norte, Zamboanga del Sur provinces), and Samar (Heaney et al. 1998). It is also reported from Basilan (Lawrence 1939), Biliran, Maripipi (Rickart et al. 1993), and Mindanao in Bukidnon province (Sanborn 1953).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||750|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common and widespread, largely because of its tolerance of second growth habitat (Dagosto and Gebo 1995). However, it clearly occurs at higher densities in less disturbed habitats (I. Arboleda pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in both secondary and primary forest (although it is most abundant in the latter), from sea level up to 750 m. It is found at lower densities in edge habitats and secondary growth with many pole-sized trees and low-stature vegetation, as well as in gardens and other degraded habitats including agricultural areas and plantations. It feeds on small lizards, frogs, and insects.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are several contributing factors that make this species susceptible to extinction (Wright et al. 2003): infant mortality rates, both in the wild and in captivity, are very high; highly specialized diet; relatively limited geographical range; high population density and extensive habitat destruction. Although it is clearly adaptable to anthropogenic habitats that contain bushes or trees, it occurs at higher densities in less disturbed habitats, especially in primary forest (very little of which remains within its range) (I. Arboleda pers. comm.). It is also heavily harvested as food and especially for the pet trade. This is illegal, but there are recent anecdotal reports that the pet markets in Manila are being flooded with tarsiers retailing at less than PhP500 per individual (I. Arboleda pers. comm.).|
The species is included in Appendix II of CITES and is protected under government law in the Philippines. Surveys of population status, particularly to determine its ability to persist in non-forest areas in the long-term, as well as taxonomic research, are needed. The species would also benefit from tighter controls on harvest and trade.
This species occurs in a number of protected areas.
|Citation:||Shekelle, M. & Arboleda, I. 2008. Tarsius syrichta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21492A9289252. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|