Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tadarida brasiliensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Tadarida brasiliensis
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Free-tailed Bat, Mexican Free-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: In the aegyptiaca species group. Caribbean subspecies reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Diaz, M., Gonzalez, E., Rodriguez, A., Incháustegui, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from southern Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina, and Chile to Oregon, southern Nebraska and Ohio (USA); Greater and Lesser Antilles (Simmons 2005). Distribution extended to Falkland Islands. Not found in Nicaragua (Medina pers. comm.)
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Barbados; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant species (Barquez pers. comm.)
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in wide range of habitats (Barquez pers. comm.). Insectivorous, migratory species forming large colonies with millions of individuals. In the Antilles they form small colonies (Rodriguez pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations exterminated as plagues in several places in Uruguay (Gonzalez pers. comm.). In Northern Mexico and southern US it has been documented reduction in the population in 1980s. Mining in the caves in the Antilles (Armando Rodriguez pers. comm.). There are no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a large population protected in Tucuman. There is a large conservation program in Mexico.

Citation: Barquez, R., Diaz, M., Gonzalez, E., Rodriguez, A., Incháustegui, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2008. Tadarida brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided